Seq # 362950140

Pammene populana (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 4:39 p.m.


A very rare but widespread species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene populana
Vernacular names
Populierendwergbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Pammene ephippana (Hübner, 1817)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed in June and July and occasionally in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea, Salix repens and Salix viminalis
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives in the spun terminal shoots of Salix spp.

No pictures yet!