Seq # 362950160

Pammene rhediella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:47 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene rhediella
Vernacular names
Luciferbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly during May and June. They are mainly active during daytime and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on Crataegus, but it is known also as a serious pest of several fruit trees, especially Malus, less frequently, Prunus domestica, Pyrus and Prunus cerasus. Also known from Swida sanguinea and Sorbus torminalis. The full-grown larva spins a cocoon under loose bark on tree trunks or larger branches. Here, it overwinters, pupating in the spring.

No pictures yet!