Seq # 362950170

Pammene spiniana (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 9:51 a.m.


A very rare and local autumn species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Pammene > Species: Pammene spiniana
Vernacular names
Sleedoorndwergbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 104.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults can be seen from mid August onwards, but mostly during September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Viburnum and Sorbus
No pictures yet!