Seq # 362920150

Dichrorampha vancouverana McDunnough, 1935 Species

Last modified: March 19, 2021, 6:12 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Status after 2004 only take into account genitalized individuals.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha vancouverana
Vernacular names
Haakjeswortelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Dichrorampha gueneeana Obraztsov, 1953 and Dichrorampha politana sensu Janmoulle, 1953
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1953. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 53: 21–22, 37–38, 49–50. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till July. They are active during sunny days in the afternoon and at dusk. They come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium and Tanacetum vulgare

The larva lives in the roots and the rootstock of Achillea millefolium and Tanacetum vulgare. It hibernates and pupates in a silken cocoon in the larval habitation during spring.

No pictures yet!