Seq # 362920050

Dichrorampha flavidorsana Knaggs, 1867 Species

Last modified: Nov. 30, 2022, 10:57 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium. Status insufficiently known, because most of the species of this genus should be checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha flavidorsana
Vernacular names
Geelvlekwortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva lives in the roots of the food plant. It pupates in a cocoon in the larval habitation or on a rootstock. The adults are active during daytime, especially in the afternoon and later come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tanacetum vulgare and Leucanthemum vulgare

The larva lives in the roots of Leucanthemum vulgare and Tanacetum vulgare.

No pictures yet!