Seq # 362920040

Dichrorampha alpinana (Treitschke, 1830) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:10 a.m.


Status insufficiently known, because most of the species of this genus should be checked for genitalia. Often confused with Dichrorampha flavidorsana. Assumed to be a very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha alpinana
Vernacular names
Brede geelvlekwortelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Dichrorampha questionana Zeller, 1878
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Leucanthemum vulgare
No pictures yet!