Seq # 362920030

Dichrorampha agilana (Tengström, 1848) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2021, 5:46 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha agilana
Vernacular names
Kleine wortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 73.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from end of May till July. Later they come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium

The larva feeds in the roots of Achillea millefolium. Pupation in a soil cocoon.

No pictures yet!