Seq # 362920045

Dichrorampha consortana (Stephens, 1852) Species

Last modified: June 8, 2021, 5:55 p.m.


A very rare species and for the first time recorded from Belgium in 2019 (LX).


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha consortana
Vernacular names
Zilverwortelmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pale yellow; head and prothoracic plate light brown with dark brown spots; pinacula grey.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva bores in the stem of the foodplant causing a weak gall and limiting the growth of the stem. It starts below and bores upwards reach the flower flower bud. The species hibernates in the larval stage. Pupation in a web in the feeding place or in a cocoon in the soil.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late-June till mid-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Leucanthemum vulgare

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!