Seq # 362920080

Dichrorampha obscuratana (Wolff, 1955) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 11:30 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Status after 2004 only take into account genitalized individuals.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha obscuratana
Vernacular names
Gehoekte wortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1955a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 3–4, 53–54, 82. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn. Forewing with conspicuous costal fold reaching mid-costa; ground colour olive-brown, sprinkled with many ochreous-brown transversal lines; some lead-coloured lines in the distal area; outer margin incised above middle, two to four black spots before margin.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage, inside the stem. Pupation in spring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from early May towards July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Tanacetum and Achillea

The larva lives in the roots and the rootstocks of Tanacetum vulgare and Achillea.
The adults are active during sunny days in the afternoon and at dusk. Later they come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!