Seq # 362920070

Dichrorampha montanana (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 11:18 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not recorded for a very long time. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha montanana
Vernacular names
Goudwortelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Dichrorampha alpestrana (Zeller, 1843) and Dichrorampha tanaceti Stainton, 1857
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium, Tanacetum vulgare and Achillea ptarmica
No pictures yet!