Seq # 362920060

Dichrorampha gruneriana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 11:17 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a very long time. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha gruneriana
Vernacular names
Gebandeerde wortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthemis tinctoria
No pictures yet!