Seq # 362920090

Dichrorampha petiverella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 11:33 a.m.


A rather common and widespread species in Belgium. One of the most common species of the genus in the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha petiverella
Vernacular names
Kommawortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till August. They are active during sunny days in the afternoon and at dusk. Later they come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tanacetum vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Achillea

The larva lives in the roots and the rootstock of Achillea or Tanacetum vulgare. It hibernates and pupates in an earthen cocoon amongst the roots of the foodplant during the next spring.

No pictures yet!