Seq # 362920100

Dichrorampha plumbagana (Treitschke, 1830) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 11:40 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Status after 2004 only take into account genitalized individuals.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha plumbagana
Vernacular names
Loodlijnwortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium
No pictures yet!