Seq # 362920110

Dichrorampha plumbana (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2021, 6:02 p.m.


A rare species in many localities in Belgium. Status insufficiently known, because most of the species of this genus should be checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha plumbana
Vernacular names
Geelstipwortelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Dichrorampha saturnana Guenée, 1845 and Dichrorampha ulicana Guenée, 1845
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June. They are active during daytime, especially in cloudy weather, and they come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Leucanthemum vulgare and Achillea millefolium

The larva lives in the rootstock, tunnelling down into the roots of Leucanthemum vulgare or Achillea millefolium. Later it feed on the surface of the roots under a slight web. Pupation in an earthen cocoon.

No pictures yet!