Seq # 362920120

Dichrorampha sedatana Busck, 1906 Species

Last modified: March 19, 2021, 6:02 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Status after 2004 only take into account genitalized individuals.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha sedatana
Vernacular names
Egale wortelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Dichrorampha plumbana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 101.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till July. They are active during sunny days in the afternoon and at dusk. Later they come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tanacetum vulgare

The larva lives in the roots and the rootstock of Tanacetum vulgare. It hibernates and pupates in the larval habitation during spring.

No pictures yet!