Seq # 362920130

Dichrorampha sequana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 12:01 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a very long time; Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha sequana
Vernacular names
Gezadelde wortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904e. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 67. On page 67.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium and Tanacetum vulgare
No pictures yet!