Seq # 362920145

Dichrorampha sylvicolana (von Heinemann, 1863) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 12:16 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha sylvicolana
Vernacular names
Oranje wortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 116.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea ptarmica
No pictures yet!