Seq # 362920140

Dichrorampha simpliciana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 12:05 p.m.


A not common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha simpliciana
Vernacular names
Bleke vlekwortelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Dichrorampha caliginosana (Haworth, 1811)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 67.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the beginning of September. The adults are active from sunset till dusk and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris

The larva lives in the lower part of the stem or the root of Artemisia vulgaris. It hibernates. Pupation takes places in the larval feeding place.

No pictures yet!