Seq # 362920010

Dichrorampha acuminatana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2021, 5:36 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Dichrorampha > Species: Dichrorampha acuminatana
Vernacular names
Margrietwortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1899. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 43: 72–76. On page 73.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most of the species in this genus should be checked for genitalia, especially when worn.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: end of April till early June and again during August and September. The adults are readily disturbed from rest during the day. They are active towards late afternoon and later come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Leucanthemum vulgare and Tanacetum vulgare

The larva lives in the rootstock, tunnelling down into the roots of Leucanthemum vulgare and Tanacetum vulgare. Pupation in a silken cocoon in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!