Seq # 362910180

Cydia succedana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 22, 2022, 12:25 p.m.


A rather rare but widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia succedana
Vernacular names
Scherpe spiegelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This is a variable species in size, general coloration and clarity of the forewing markings. There is a wide range of gradation between unicolorous and well-marked forms.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva lives in the seedpods and feeding of the unripe seeds. Pupation in leaf litter or in the soil.The males are active in afternoon sunshine and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: during April-May and again from July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulex europaeus
Host plant (genera):
Genista, Cytisus and Lotus

The larva lives in the seedpods of Cytisus, Lotus and Ulex.

No pictures yet!