Seq # 362910170

Cydia strobilella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2022, 7:17 p.m.


A fairly common and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia strobilella
Vernacular names
Kegelbladroller (NL), Fichtenzapfenwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906c. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 6: 18. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Sometimes frass can be detected on infected cones.


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late April till early June. They are active in afternoon sunshine round the tops of the trees.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies and Picea omorika

The larva lives in a cone of Picea abies or Picea omorika, feeding on the seeds. Pupation inside the cone.

No pictures yet!