Seq # 362910160

Cydia splendana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 3:36 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia splendana
Vernacular names
Gewone spiegelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of July till mid September, sometimes till mid October. They fly at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The caterpillar lives inside the fruit of Quercus, Castanea or Juglans. When the fruit falls to the ground, it leaves it and spins a cocoon in the soil, in which it overwinters full-fed.

No pictures yet!