Seq # 362910150

Cydia servillana (Duponchel, 1836) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:05 a.m.


A very rare and local species. Status is uncertain because it's rarely attracted to light and therefore not often seen, but it's easily attracted with pheromone.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia servillana
Vernacular names
Wilgenspiegelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 97. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species hibernates in a whitish cocoon inside the gall. The adults come rarely to light but are easily attracted with the pheromone of Cydia fagiglandana.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May to early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea and Salix cinerea

The larva feeds internally in a gall in a small twig on Salix caprea and Salix cinerea.

No pictures yet!