Seq # 362910060

Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 9:37 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia fagiglandana
Vernacular names
Beukenspiegelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Cydia grossana (Haworth, 1811), nec (Thunberg, 1791) and Cydia aspidiscana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early June till the end of August. The moths are active in the evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica

The larva feeds inside the nuts of Fagus sylvatica. When the nuts fall, it vacates the nut and constructs a cocoon in which it hibernates. The larval stage may last for two years. Pupation takes place in a cocoon spun in the soil, in litter, in rotten wood or under bark or moss.

No pictures yet!