Seq # 362910050

Cydia duplicana (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2022, 1:27 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a very long time. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia duplicana
Vernacular names
Grote sparspiegelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 103.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pinus, Abies, Picea and Juniperus
No pictures yet!