Seq # 362910070

Cydia grunertiana (Ratzeburg, 1868) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 9:57 a.m.


This very rare species is observed only once in Belgium in AN (2003). Can be confused with Cydia pactolana, therefore study of the genitals is necessary.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia grunertiana
Vernacular names
Roetzwarte spiegelmot (NL), Lärchenbastwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Groenen F. & De Prins W. 2004. Cydia grunertiana, nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). — Phegea 32(3): 113–115. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 12,5–16 mm. In external characteristics, this species differs in its more black-gray color and more compact shape than Cydia pactolana. On the underside of the rear wing, a lighter spot is present in Cydia pactolana, which is missing in C. grunertiana.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The female lays the eggs on the trunks of 15–30 year old Larix sp. The caterpillar lives under the bark and hibernates at a young stage. Pupation takes place in May in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of May till July. The late date of the Belgian specimen is possibly due to an extremely warm summer.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Larix

The larva lives under the bark of Larix.

No pictures yet!