Seq # 362910075

Cydia illutana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: Aug. 24, 2022, 9 p.m.


Recorded for the first time in Belgium at Ranst (AN) in 2004. Hitherto a very rare species found in many localities in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia illutana
Vernacular names
Doffe sparspiegelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(3): 50–64. On page 60. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva of this species feeds on the scales of the cones of needle-leaved trees and hibernates in the larval stage. In late autumn, it leaves the cone and spins a cocoon between leaf litter or in the upper ground layer.
The pupation follows in springtime in the cocoon between leaf litter, or in peat or decaying wood.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: May–June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba, Larix decidua, Picea abies and Pseudotsuga menziesii

The caterpillar lives in the cones of several different pine species, like Abies alba, Larix decidua, Picea abies and Pseudotsuga menziezii.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Pine and mixed forests.

No pictures yet!