Seq # 362910130

Cydia pactolana (Zeller, 1840) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 9:48 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia pactolana
Vernacular names
C-spiegelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Cydia pinetana (Schläger, 1847)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 88.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June. During the day, they rest on the lower branches or trunk of the tree and becoming active after sunset. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies
Host plant (genera):
Picea and Larix

The larva feeds and tunnelling in the bark of Picea and rarer in Larix and constructing a silk-lined gallery. The full-grown larva hibernates and pupate in the larval habitation in a silken cocoon.

No pictures yet!