Seq # 362930110

Grapholita caecana Schläger, 1847 Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 2:14 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium. Not seen for a very long time, presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita caecana
Vernacular names
Smallijnige grijsbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 273.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Onobrychis
No pictures yet!