Seq # 362930120

Grapholita compositella (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 10:34 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita compositella
Vernacular names
Sergeant-majoortje (NL)
Synonyms
Grapholita composana (Duponchel, 1836)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in May-June and again in August. The males are active in afternoon sunshine, the females towards sunset.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Trifolium pratense, Trifolium repens and Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium

The larva of the first generation lives in the stem, that of the second in spun terminal leaves or a flower-head of Trifolium sp., mainly Trifolium pratense and Trifolium repens, also on Lotus corniculatus. The full-fed larva hibernates. It pupates in a cocoon spun amongst leaf-litter.

No pictures yet!