Seq # 265130040

Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius, 1781) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 1:06 p.m.


A rare species and is observed in many areas in Belgium, less common in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Dichomeris > Species: Dichomeris marginella
Vernacular names
Jeneverbesmot (NL), Gestreifter Wacholder-Palpenfalter, [Wacholdergespinstmotte] (DE)
Synonyms
Dichomeris clarella (Treitschke, 1833)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 120.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes a mine in a needle of Juniperus spp., including garden cultivars, and hibernates in the mine. In spring it feeds in a web spun amongst the needles.
The adults rest in Juniperus bushes during daytime and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus

The larva lives on Juniperus.