Seq # 265130030

Dichomeris limosellus (Schläger, 1849) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 1:05 p.m.


A very rare species in the south of Belgium, hitherto not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Dichomeris > Species: Dichomeris limosellus
Vernacular names
Roetkinmot (NL)
Synonyms
Dichomeris deflectivellus (Reutti, 1853)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

They fly in 2 different generations a year: during May and June and again from late July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fragaria vesca, Medicago sativa, Trifolium medium, Trifolium pratense, Knautia arvensis and Onobrychis viciifolia
Host plant (genera):
Lotus and Trifolium

The larva feeds on Fabaceae like: Lotus, Medicago sativa, Trifolium, Onobrychis viciaefolia, etc...

No pictures yet!