Seq # 265130020

Dichomeris derasella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 10:20 a.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Dichomeris > Species: Dichomeris derasella
Vernacular names
Sleedoornpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Dichomeris fasciella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April to the end of May. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa, Rubus caesius and Rubus fruticosus
Host plant (genera):
Cerasus and Crataegus

The larva lives on Cerasus, Crataegus, Malus sylvestris and Rubus.

No pictures yet!