Seq # 265130010

Dichomeris alacella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2021, noon


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Dichomeris > Species: Dichomeris alacella
Vernacular names
Venstervlekmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Early stages are insufficiently known and rather poorly described, but it's known to feed on lichens growing on tree trunks.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from July till August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larvae feed on lichens.

No pictures yet!