Seq # 265130050

Dichomeris ustalella (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 1:10 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Dichomeris > Species: Dichomeris ustalella
Vernacular names
Roestkleurige palpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 121.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves on the food plant.
Pupation takes places amongst detritus on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Salix

The larva lives on Carpinus, Betula, Tilia or Salix.

No pictures yet!