Seq # 265140010

Helcystogramma lutatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:13 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Helcystogramma > Species: Helcystogramma lutatella
Vernacular names
Lichte rietpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The highly mobile and distinctly patterned larva lives on different species of Poaceae. It feeds within a grass blade spun to form a linear roll, changing rolls several times before pupation.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calamagrostis epigejos

The larva lives on different species of Poaceae, like: Calamagrostis epigejos, Dactylis glomerata, Elytrigia repens or Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!