Seq # 265140020

Helcystogramma rufescens (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Dichomeridinae > Genus: Helcystogramma > Species: Helcystogramma rufescens
Vernacular names
Rietpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 130.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Poa and Arrhenaterum

The larva lives on different species of Poaceae, like Calamagrostis epigejos and Brachypodium sylvaticum.

No pictures yet!