Seq # 265200010

Dactylotula kinkerella (Snellen, 1876) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 1:20 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the coastal area of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Apatetrinae > Tribus: Apatetrini > Genus: Dactylotula > Species: Dactylotula kinkerella
Vernacular names
Helmpalpmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 9–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The thoracic feet are reduced to stumps.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Larvae from September till May.
The larve hibernates in the mine and pupates there in spring.The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ammophila arenaria

The monophagous larva lives on Ammophila arenaria.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Coastal areas and dunes.

No pictures yet!