Seq # 265210010

Chrysoesthia drurella (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 10:09 a.m.


Observed in many areas in Belgium, in all provinces. Fairly common in the northern part and rare in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Apatetrinae > Tribus: Apatetrini > Genus: Chrysoesthia > Species: Chrysoesthia drurella
Vernacular names
Gloriemot (NL)
Synonyms
Chrysoesthia hermannella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

The larva makes a mine in the leaves of Chenopodium and Atriplex species. The gallery is sometimes contorted to such an extent that a blotch mine is formed.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The larvae of the autumn generation hibernate full-fed in a cocoon which they leave before pupating. Pupation in detritus at ground level. Larvae of the spring generation do not form a cocoon.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: the adults have been observed during May and June and again from late July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Chenopodium and Atriplex

Exclusively on Chenopodium and Atriplex species (Chenopodiaceae).

No pictures yet!