Seq # 265210020

Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Thunberg, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium. A species of waste ground and cultivable land. Probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Apatetrinae > Tribus: Apatetrini > Genus: Chrysoesthia > Species: Chrysoesthia sexguttella
Vernacular names
Zesvlekmot (NL)
Synonyms
Chrysoesthia naeviferella (Duponchel, 1843) and Chrysoesthia stipella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862b. Observations sur quelques Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 161–169. On page 167.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from May till mid July and again from late July till September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Chenopodium and Atriplex

The larva makes a mine in the leaves of Chenopodium and Atriplex species. It starts as a slender gallery, leading abruptly to a large whitish blotch. Pupates in a cocoon amongst detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!