Seq # 265220010

Pexicopia malvella (Hübner, 1805) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 1:28 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Apatetrinae > Tribus: Pexicopiini > Genus: Pexicopia > Species: Pexicopia malvella
Vernacular names
Heemstzaadmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pexicopia lutarea (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1949a. Remarques sur la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 49: 19–20. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Althaea officinalis

Alcea rosea, Hibiscus syriacus are mentioned.

No pictures yet!