Seq # 265230010

Platyedra subcinerea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 1:30 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, but as with many members of this family, probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Apatetrinae > Tribus: Pexicopiini > Genus: Platyedra > Species: Platyedra subcinerea
Vernacular names
Kaasjeskruidmot (NL)
Synonyms
Platyedra vilella (Zeller, 1847)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 172.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the seeds and flowers of the food plant.
Hibernating as an adult. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from August and after overwintering reappearing in spring.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Malva sylvestris

The larva lives on Malva sylvestris.

No pictures yet!