Seq # 265240010

Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier, 1789) Species

Last modified: April 29, 2022, 4:45 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, seldom recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Apatetrinae > Tribus: Pexicopiini > Genus: Sitotroga > Species: Sitotroga cerealella
Vernacular names
Graanmot (NL), Getreide-Palpenfalter, Getreidemotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 113–115. On page 114.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Can be observed all year round, including indoors.


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.)
No pictures yet!