Seq # 900030010

Diachrysia chrysitis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2020, 2:19 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Diachrysia > Species: Diachrysia chrysitis
Vernacular names
Koperuil (NL), Burnished Brass (EN), Le Vert-Doré (FR), Messingeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva, near the ground among vegetation. Pupates in a loose cocoon spun under or near a leaf of the food plant. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and rarely to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two different generations, sometimes three, from mid May till end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Origanum vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Urtica and Lamium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants and other low-growing plants including Urtica dioica, Lamium and Origanum vulgare.

No pictures yet!