Seq # 900020040

Autographa pulchrina (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 6:37 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Autographa > Species: Autographa pulchrina
Vernacular names
Donkere jota-uil (NL), Beautiful Golden Y (EN), Le V d'or (FR), Ziest-Silbereule (DE)
Synonyms
Autographa v-aureum (Guenée, 1852)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1871. Assemblée mensuelle du 5 août 1871. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: xlvii. On page xlvii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon formed in a folded leaf of the food plant. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early May till late July. When conditions are favourable, a partial second generation may occur during August and September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys sylvatica and Senecio jacobaea
Host plant (genera):
Urtica and Lonicera
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a wide variety of herbaceous plants including Urtica, Stachys sylvatica, Senecio jacobaea and Lonicera.

No pictures yet!