Seq # 900020030

Autographa jota (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 24, 2020, 4:40 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Autographa > Species: Autographa jota
Vernacular names
Jota-uil (NL), Plain Golden Y (EN), Le Iota (FR), Jota-Silbereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva among plant debris. Pupates in a cocoon formed on the underside of a leaf of the food plant. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of July in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Heracleum sphondylium
Host plant (genera):
Urtica, Lonicera and Lamium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, like Urtica dioica, Lamium, Lonicera and Heracleum sphondylium.

No pictures yet!