Seq # 900020020

Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very common, and regular migrant occurring all over Belgium. Numbers can fluctuate considerably from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Autographa > Species: Autographa gamma
Vernacular names
Gamma-uil (NL), Silver Y (EN), Le Gamma (FR), Gamma-Eule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 14.
Status

Migrant

A very common, and regular migrant occurring all over Belgium. Numbers can fluctuate considerably from year to year.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

During mild winters, the species is able to hibernate as a fully grown larva or as a pupa. The adults are active during the day and also at night when they come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early spring till late autumn in several generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ononis repens
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Galium, Trifolium and Urtica
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Cultivated crops

The larva lives on a wide variety of herbaceous plants including Rubus, Galium, Trifolium and Urtica. Also on cultivated crops like tomato, garden pea, cabbage and runner bean.

No pictures yet!