Seq # 900020010

Autographa bractea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 6:35 p.m.


First observation of this species in Belgium was 1940 and it is an irregular and very scarce migrant in the north. More observations in the south and southeast of Belgium, especially in damp places and moors located in conifer forests, but also there very rare and local.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Plusiini > Genus: Autographa > Species: Autographa bractea
Vernacular names
Zilvervenster (NL), Gold Spangle (EN), La Feuille d'or (FR), Quellhalden-Goldeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1945a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 45: 1–2, 9–10. On page 2.
Status

Native In Belgium since July 1940.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It overwinters as a larva and pupates in late spring in a cocoon formed under a leaf of the food plant in late spring.
The species can be seen by day and by night and can be attracted to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year and have been observed from end of June till the end of October, but mainly during July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Urtica, Senecio, Hieracium, Eupatorium, Vaccinium, Lonicera and Glechoma
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a wide variety of herbaceous plants such as Urtica, Senecio, Hieracium and Eupatorium.

No pictures yet!