Seq # 900010030

Abrostola triplasia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 10, 2021, 2:28 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Abrostolini > Genus: Abrostola > Species: Abrostola triplasia
Vernacular names
Donker brandnetelkapje (NL), Dark Spectacle (EN), La Noctuelle de l'ortie, La Plusie à lunettes (FR), Dunkelgraue Nessel-Höckereule (DE)
Synonyms
Abrostola trigemina (Werneburg, 1864)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13 (as Abrostola triplasiae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, in a cocoon in a folded leaf of the food plant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year; from the end of April till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Urtica dioica and Humulus lupulus

The larva lives on a variety of plants, but especially on Urtica dioica and Humulus lupulus.

No pictures yet!