Seq # 900010020

Abrostola tripartita (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Abrostolini > Genus: Abrostola > Species: Abrostola tripartita
Vernacular names
Brandnetelkapje (NL), Spectacle (EN), La Plusie de l'ortie (FR), Silbergraue Nessel-Höckereule (DE)
Synonyms
Abrostola urticae (Hübner, 1817) and Abrostola triplasia sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stadium among plant debris. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Urtica dioica

The larva lives mainly on Urtica dioica.

No pictures yet!